Breaking
Bio-Culture English
Greenwich places 2nd in Division I boys golf tournament
등록일 : 2017-06-07 10:13 | 최종 승인 : 2017-06-07 10:13
Geraldine Rodriguez Gian Saldevia

[리서치페이퍼=Geraldine Rodriguez Gian Saldevia 기자] Led by Greenwich High School's second-place showing, four teams from Fairfield County finished among the top six squads at Tuesday's CIAC Division I Boys Golf Tournament held at Fairview Farms Golf Club in Harwinton.

Xavier won the Division I championship, finishing with a team aggregate score of 13-over-par 301.Greenwich was the runner-up, posting a 19-over-par 307, followed by Fairfield Prep (312) and Ridgefield (312).

Amity finished fifth (313), while Darien was sixth (317) in the tournament, which included 20 teams.Alexander Aurura of of Hamden won the individual title, with a medalist score of 3-under-par 69.

Jackson Fretty, a Greenwich sophomore, recorded the second-best score, shooting an even-par 71.Fretty's round included three birdies and 13 pars.He shot an even-par 36 on the front nine and 1-under 35 on the back nine.

Fretty's birdies came on the par-5 sixth hole, the par-4 13th hole and the par-5 18th hole.

Jake Moses, a GHS senior, carded a 3-over-par 75, including five birdies.He registered birdied through holes on the front nine and was 2-under through seven.Sophomore Billy Nail shot a 77 for the Cardinals, finishing with two birdies.

Also for Greenwich, which went undefeated during the regular season before winning the FCIAC title last week, sophomores Ben Ropiak and Chris Magliocco each shot an 84.

Chris Fosdick shot a 72, while Mitch Nappi and Joe Ensign each shot a 76 to pace champion Xavier.Fairfield Prep was led by Michael Knick, who carded a 5-over-par 77. Joe Kane and Tyler Blose each shot a 78 for the Jesuits.

For Ridgefield, Oliver Frossell finished at 3-over-75, while teammate Connor Looney carded a 4-over-par 76.Will Wilson shot a 73 for Darien, which tied him for fourth overall with Cameron Hosack of Glastonbury.Wilson had a consistent round, registering two birdies, while parring 13 holes.

Brendan Bumgardner shot a 79 for Darien, while Blake Swiggett carded an 82.Trumbull and Staples finished in a 10th-place tie with a team score of 326. Ryan Levy and Alek Mierzejewski each shot a 78 to pace the Eagles.Colin Kusa had Staples' best score (79).

CIAC Division I Boys High School Golf Championships

TEAM RESULTS

1.Xavier 301 (+13)

2.Greenwich 307 (+19)

T3.Fairfield Prep 312 (+24)

T3.Ridgefield 312 (+24)

5.Amity 313 (+25)

6.Darien 317 (+29)

7.Conard 318 (+30)

T8.Newington 321 (+33)

T8.Glastonbury 321 (+33)

T10.Trumbull 326 (+38)

T10.Staples 326 (+38)

12.Hamden 328 (+40)

13.Southington 330 (+42)

T14.Hall 331 (+43)

T14.Simsbury 331 (+43)

16. Norwich Free Academy 332 (+44)

17.South Windsor 338 (+50)

18.Farmington 345 (+57)

19.Cheshire 349 (+61)

20.Fairfield Ludlowe 371 (+83)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Alexander Aurora, Hamden 69 (-3)

2.Jackson Fretty, Greenwich 71 (-1)

3.Chris Fosdick, Xavier 72 (Even)

T4.Will Wilson, Darien 73 (+1)

T4.Cameron Hosack, Glastonbury 73 (+1)

T6.Oliver Frossell, Ridgefield 75 (+3)

T6.Jake Moses, Greenwich 75 (+3)

T6. Luke Carroll, Conard 75 (+3)

T9. Noah Straub, Norwich Free Academy 76 (+4)

T9.Mitch Nappi, Xavier 76 (+4)

T9.Joe Ensign, Xavier 76 (+4)

T9.Connor Looney, Ridgefield 76 (+4)

T9.Jackson Buccigross, South Windsor 76 (+4)

T9.Charles Csejka, Amity 76 (+4)

T15.Michael Knick, Fairfield Prep 77 (+5)

T15. John Ahern, Amity 77 (+5)

T15. Anthony Taddei, Amity 77 (+5)

T15.Sean LeLasher, Glastonbury 77 (+5)

T15.William Nail, Greenwich 77 (+5)

T15. Kevin Lynch, Xavier 77 (+5)

T15.Matthew Chorches, Conard 77 (+5)

T15. Noah Hedberg, Newington 77 (+5)

T23. Alexander Kim, Conard 78 (+6)

T23. Benjamin Weyman, Newington 78 (+6)

T23. John Kane, Fairfield Prep 78 (+6)

T23.Tyler Blose, Fairfield Prep 78 (+6)

T23.Alek Mierzejewski, Trumbull 78 (+6)

T23. Nathan L'Heureux, Southington 78 (+6)

T23.Ryan Levy, Trumbull 78 (+6)

T30.William Mallek, Fairfield Prep 79 (+7)

T30. Evan Farruggio, Fairfield Prep 79 (+7)

T30. James Bosworth, Simsbury 79 (+7)

T30. Colin Cusa, Staples 79 (+7)

T30.Brendan Bumgardner, Darien 79 (+7)

T30. John Wood, Norwich Free Academy 79 (+7)

T36.Colin Ryme, Ridgefield 80 (+8)

T36. Logan Horowitz, Staples 80 (+8)

T36. Drew Bellina, Cheshire 80 (+8)

T36. Jared Walter, South Windsor 80 (+8)

T40.Maxwell Chubet, Southington 81 (+9)

T40. Mathew Bornstein, Ridgefield 81 (+9)

T40. John Colavito, Xavier 81 (+9)

T40. Matthew Roberts, Newington 81 (+9)

T44.Thomas Zinzarella, Hall 82 (+10)

T44.William Hutensky, Hall 82 (+10)

T44.Blake Swiggett, Darien 82 (+10)

T44. Kevin McDonough, Simsbury 82 (+10)

T48. Nicholas Falcone, Amity 83 (+11)

T48.Chase Olson, Simsbury 83 (+11)

T48.Christopher McManus, Southington 83 (+11)

T48. Peter Brunone, Trumbull 83 (+11)

T48. Dante Lancellotti, Darien 83 (+11)

T48.Peter Taets, Staples 83 (+11)

T48.Alexander Gu, Darien 83 (+11)

T48. Tyler Wilson, Glastonbury 83 (+11)

T48. Max Berman, Hall 83 (+11)

T48.Daniel Schena, Cheshire 83 (+11)

T58.Mac Mahoney, Hall 84 (+12)

T58.Tristan Hochman, Staples 84 (+12)

T58.Benjamin Ropiak, Greenwich 84 (+12)

T58. Kevin Zipp, Farmington 84 (+12)

T58.Christopher Magliocco, Greenwich 84 (+12)

T63. Maxwell Turgeon, Newington 85 (+13)

T63. Matt Gregory, Farmington 85 (+13)

T65. Steven Turner, Hamden 86 (+14)

T65. Thomas Gigantino, Hamden 86 (+14)

T67. Jack Shane, Hamden 87 (+15)

T67.Tyler Knight, Trumbull 87 (+15)

T67. Robert Moffa, Amity 87 (+15)

T67.Bennett Ostern, Simsbury 87 (+15)

T71.Sean Roncaioli, Glastonbury 88 (+16)

T71.Cameron Zegzdryn, Southington 88 (+16)

T71. Michael Zera, Southington 88 (+16)

T71.Connor Palazzo, Farmington 88 (+16)

T71. Jeff Santos, Shelton 88 (+16)

T71.Jared Papa, Farmington 88 (+16)

T71. Aidan O'Brien, Conard 88 (+16)

T71. Jack Sullivan, Norwich Free Academy 88 (+16)

T79.Sean Gilot, Norwich Free Academy 89 (+17)

T79. John Russo, South Windsor 89 (+17)

T79.Dallas Nylen, Ridgefield 89 (+17)

T79.Alex Chopskie, Trumbull 89 (+17)

83. Brian Duffy, Fairfield Ludlowe 90 (+18)

T84.Owen Reach, Cheshire 91 (+19)

T84. Jack Grady, Fairfield Ludlowe 91 (+19)

T86. Miles Joyner, Norwich Free Academy 92 (+20)

T86. John Gethings, Hamden 92 (+20)

T86. Ryan Cabana, Glastonbury 92 (+20)

T89. Samuel Stewart, South Windsor 93 (+21)

T89. Keegan O'Rielly, Fairfield Ludlowe 93 (+21)

T91.Noah Lomnitz, Staples 94 (+22)

T91. Joseph Kendall, Simsbury 94 (+22)

T91. Melek Isreal, South Windsor 94 (+22)

T94. Justin Grove, Cheshire 95 (+23)

T94.Chase Fountain, Farmington 95 (+23)

T96.Mark Dellostritto, Cheshire 97 (+25)

T96. Peter Meehan, Fairfield Ludlowe 97 (+25)

T98. Ryan Arnold, Hall 98 (+26)

T98. Michael Woods, Conard 98 (+26)

T100. Cole Pratte, Newington 99 (+27)

T100.Noah Bass, Fairfield Ludlowe 99 (+27)

Photo by: halodesigner from Pixabay

[리서치페이퍼=Geraldine Rodriguez Gian Saldevia 기자]
Today's Top 5